Thursday, August 27, 2009

Soundtrack of my Life

My recent playlist:

Fifteen-Swain's first Bike Ride
Johnny Cash
Kind of Like Spitting- NOthing Makes Sense without it
Corrupt Morals-discography
Love- Out here
Crimpshrine- Sound of a New World...
Billy Bragg- Dont Try This At Home

Love- Stand Out
I'm supposed to love you
But I don't know why
'cause you don't want
To have nothing to with me, no
You hurt my feeling
And you make me cry
And it's the kind of thing
That gets next to me
Yes, stand out
Let me tell wahtever you are

Now yoy say your mother taught you
To tell right from wrong
But this will show you
The devine line between a weak and a strong
If you go around blaming people
By the colour of their size
All I can tell you people is
That you're in for a big surprice
Yes, stand out
I think you ought to stand out
So I can say whatever you are
Stand out stand out

Now you supposed to love me
And if you don't know why
Now I'm your ticket to heaven
And that ain't no lie
I see a mass line of jet set
All filled up with hate
You better put some love in his life
Come on, hours getting late
Stand out
I think you ought to stand out

Billy Bragg- You Woke Up My Neighborhood
As I wait for sleep to drag me under
In the evening gloom I sit and wonder
The words I should have said to you
The things I always meant to do
The bad dreams that all came true

You woke up my neighbourhood
Night after night we would row
You woke up my neighbourhood
Things are pretty quiet round here now

When I think of how we were together
I know we couldn't be like that for ever
Beneath the Seven Sister stars
The night we let it go too far
I slept out in the car


I remember skipping on the porch tilll it grew cold
I remember feeling like I was eight years old

Somersaults across the lawn
Singing dancing up till dawn
Every now and then we'd have a row
You woke up my neighbourhood
Things are pretty quiet round here now

Chorus (repeat)

Johnny Cash- Sunday Morning Coming Down
Well, I woke up Sunday morning
With no way to hold my head that didn't hurt.
And the beer I had for breakfast wasn't bad,
So I had one more for dessert.
Then I fumbled in my closet through my clothes
And found my cleanest dirty shirt.
Then I washed my face and combed my hair
And stumbled down the stairs to meet the day.

I'd smoked my mind the night before
With cigarettes and songs I'd been picking.
But I lit my first and watched a small kid
Playing with a can that he was kicking.
Then I walked across the street
And caught the Sunday smell of someone frying chicken.
And Lord, it took me back to something that I'd lost
Somewhere, somehow along the way.

On a Sunday morning sidewalk,
I'm wishing, Lord, that I was stoned.
'Cause there's something in a Sunday
That makes a body feel alone.
And there's nothing short a' dying
That's half as lonesome as the sound
Of the sleeping city sidewalk
And Sunday morning coming down.

In the park I saw a daddy
With a laughing little girl that he was swinging.
And I stopped beside a Sunday school
And listened to the songs they were singing.
Then I headed down the street,
And somewhere far away a lonely bell was ringing,
And it echoed through the canyon
Like the disappearing dreams of yesterday.

On a Sunday morning sidewalk,
I'm wishing, Lord, that I was stoned.
'Cause there's something in a Sunday
That makes a body feel alone.
And there's nothing short a' dying
That's half as lonesome as the sound
Of the sleeping city sidewalk
And Sunday morning coming down

When it Pains it Roars.....

Here is what ive been doing. Im tired of typing the story, so im just gonna copy and paste it from another blog i got. In the last week i've had my world turned upside down, shook and then kicked across town. Here is the short version. Sidney messed up Sue(rooomate, the mom) headphones . Sue threatened to spank Sidney, i said HELLS NO!!!!! We left for the day....i was gonna drop off Sid at Nana's and go home by myself to make sure it was ok. Well, after drinking all day Sue and Dave were drunk as hell. (sue is dave's mom) . They told me not to come back. i told them to fuck off i know my rights. My cousin across the street called me saying they were throwing out me and sidneys stuff. So i had to cops go there with me to get all my shit out. Sue was cussing me and cops out, yelling that i was a heroin addict who beats my kid. (if it wasn't so damn serious it would have been funny as hell). The cops arent dumb, they know she was crazy, they know her by name. She will call the cops to help her then cuss them out. So i go stay at Uncle David's and Sid stays at her aunts with Nicole(her mom was visitng because she is doing good). THe cops show up at nanas at 5am!!!! someone called the cops saying i beat sidney so they went to check on her....they left after realizing that someone was making false accusations. Fast forward to 9am that morning....I go to Nana's to help pack Sidneys stuff. Nicole and Nana and Nicoles mom talked about it and Sidney is going to stay in Fairfield with her mom and my in-laws. I would MUCH rather have here there then at nana's house. So they went to Fairfield around 10am...right after i got cussed out by nicoles grandpa cause he thought i had got the cops called to his house, No one told him what was going on i guess. So im banned from Nana's and homelss at this time. IM ready to sleep in my car(i could go to stay with Sidney , but i GOTTA finish school. Im just about done...january). On my way to the park that night to sleep AJ called me and said to come over. HIs mom had over heard us talking and said she wont let me sleep in my car. So now im doing great, im back online so i can make money with dvds, i gotta an asome place to stay..i live a mile from school so i can walk now, and about 2 miles from methadone clinic. IM going to be taking amtrak to Fairfield everyweekend...its only 20 bucks round trip.

SO im happy now. I would rather not live with those people. My cousin hooked me up with them. She didnt know they were drunk crazy people...its ultimatly my fault for not investigating them first myself. I trust my family

Life is good now. i wasnt gonna ask no one to live with them, i dont mind the car...its different when you know you just gotta do it for a minutes...its hard when you dont know how long you are going to be homeless. In january ill have my degree, and i'll be heading about 45 minutes north of here to Fairfield.

Saturday, July 4, 2009

Blogged and Quartered

Check out this guys blog...awsome collection of rare music. I got the Hated remated 3cd-r set from him. (the one that kenneth from the band is selling for 25 bucks). And the Corrupted Morals discography....oh yea, and a live joy division show..and they he got alot more

Saturday, March 28, 2009


In this last week i have came across the following for download:
Hated-Discography(released and bootlegs, and unreleased)
Three Shades of Dirty- Paper Roses demo
SLack-Cassette(dan littleton and jen toomy{simplemachines}
Crimpshrine-Duct Tape Soup LP / Sound of a New...LP/
Turn it Around Comp 2x7"(i think tis a double 7") {operation ivy, isocracy, corrupted morals, crimpshrine, more...awsome record...east bay scene in late 80s)
Thorns of Life(blake from jawbreaker and aaron from crimpshrine and cometbus)- i got the full set of the show i went to at gilman on 1/31/09...good quality, the closest your gonna get to a recording till they are done doing there own)

and im not done...i want all of the hated related bands( haha im totally coining that )...i still want the licorice...i dont really know of any others..if anyone could point me in the right direction. I found the hated and three shades dirty stuff on this guys blog

Three shades of Dirty has a myspace well as vermin scum.
Kenneth said that he brought Vermin Scum back ...probably to capitolize on the fact that his bands records go for tons of dough...when they come up at all. He is selling $25 3disk hated discographys(CD-r). i think they come with artwork...i guess its the infamous Troublman stuff that will probably never be released by them

Thursday, March 26, 2009


Damn...i knew this shit had to come eventually. First i got a link from a guy i ripped of like 7 years ago from Italy. The link was to the Hated discography available for free download in mp3 format!!!! i wanted to cry. I listened to it all night. Sidney listened to it too. I wanted to cry. So i wake up ...i burn all them onto cds and take off while listening to them. my friend calls and says she needs me to use my licsense to get her friends car out of impound. so i say ok. i was gonna ask for like 5$...this fool hands me 100 bucks!!!!. Then i get home...and to top it off i find somethine i can download that i have been looking for for weeks. Crimpshrine - Sound of a new world being bored. And i got the "Turn it Around" 2x7" comp. I ve heard that GIlman put it out..and that MRR put it out..maybe they did together, if you know please inform me...oh yea...and crimpshrine-duct tape soup

here are the links to the hated discography

Turn it Around Comp(crimpshrine, operation ivy,corrupted morals, isocracy, sweet baby jesus, more...)

Crimpshrine-Duct Tape Soup-

I cant remember where i got the other crimpshrine album. but if you want it let me know. i gotta go pick up sidney. i hope no one makes me regret posting those. please respect it. dont go off making bootleg lps and shit...atleast dont use my link, or dont tell me about it. i dont want to know

Thursday, March 5, 2009

Soundtrack To My Life

Incase you all dont know. Me and my wife dont live together anymore. I have the little one all to myself now. Its been 3 days now since we have been seperated...but its been talked about for a month or so...

I have a hard time describing how i feel about all of this. thats what music is for. FOr the last couple of months i have been on a Crimpshrine, Fifteen binge. SO here are some songs i think express my feelings about my recent personal events

Crimpshrine - Tomorrow lyrics

Now I try to sort out my scattered life
Lying awake on the floor
Staring at the ceiling light
Until I can see no more...

Maybe I'll feel different tomorrow
Maybe I never will
But tonight I'm alone in this world
My brain is busy but my soul's unfilled

Think of all my so called friends
Think of what they've done
Maybe I could go blind faster
Staring at the sun

Maybe I'll feel different tomorrow
Maybe I never will
But tonight I'm alone in this world
My brain is busy but my soul's unfilled

Lying awake with watering eyes
Not quite sure what for
But when I leave this room tomorrow
My tears will be left lying on the floor...

Lyrics | Crimpshrine lyrics - Tomorrow lyrics

Crimpshrine - Trying Too Hard lyrics

Crimpshrine - Pick Up The Pieces lyrics

Look at you so scared to grow up - and you
Know that I'm scared too - but I know I've
Got to move on 'cuz I can't stay stagnant
Like you. So I'll try to pick up the pieces
And learn from mistakes in the past.
Aren't you sick of hiding from your future,
Living every day like it's your last?
And you say your life's fucked up, you've got
Nothing but bad luck - you're sick of crying
And sick of trying and you're ready to give up.
You see your problems all put together
Pointing at you like a gun. But things look
Better if you separate them and deal with
Them one by one...
If you want to quit, and quit forever, then
Get the pain over with fast. But if you
Want to play the game Don't play the game
Half-assed. Now that it's all in front of
You, you're still just looking down. Why don't
You get your shit together? You've come
This far, why give up now?

Lyrics | Crimpshrine lyrics - Pick Up The Pieces lyrics

Wednesday, February 11, 2009

Ain't Life a Drag

I just mailed in my taxes. Between the both of us we only made $596 all year in 2008....hahaha and it wasnt any of mine. SSI and welfare don't count...which is the majority of our income. But since we are married and have our daughter we are going to get about $500 back and dont have to pay thats cool. Im just worried it's going to take along time to get my check back because of the poor economy.

Without getting into detail too much i gotta say that me and Nicole are overcoming a very large problem together, and becoming closer because of it. I dont want to say what happened...but after everything we have been through together nothing shocks me and i know we can overcome anything together if we want to . Sidney is almost 17 months old and getting soo big.

I'd show you just how big she is getting , but my camera was stolen at school. It was kinda my fault. I left my backpack somewhere when i was studying. I realized it was gone so i went to the front desk and someone had turned it in, but the camera was missing. I used all of my investigatory skills to get a weak ass description of the person who dropped of the backpack, but that may not have even been the theif. Someone with a similar M.O. took $50 out of someones purse befor it was turned into the front desk. Here are some possible scenarios...

scenario 1:suspect one found the backpack...took out my camera and handed it off to suspect 2(or an innocent person) to turn in.

scenario 2:somone turned it in to the front desk and the lady up there took the camera

scenario 3: someone took the backpack, took the camera, and turned it in

suspect - female, dark complexion(possible black or hispanic)...dark shoulder length straight hair . approx 5'5'

so anyways...between nicole, my camera...and my FLAT TIRE...ive had a shitty week. My tire popped on a nail and i had to fix my first ever flat tire by myself. i forgot to put the E brake on and it rolled and fell off the jack 3 or 4 times. Twice the brake pad fell on the donought tire and i think it bent because now it squeals...shitty stuff

atleast i have Fifteen-Suprise and Fifteen-There is No Place Like Home...they save me ...especially the song -Aint life a Drag....WHEN YOU GOT IT ALLL!!!!